Northfield Community School Home Page
« March 2015 »
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11

 

Northfield Community Middle School
Office (609) 407-4008 ext 8108| Fax: (609) 641-2646
Mr. Glenn Robbins-Principal
grobbins@ncs-nj.org
Principal's Welcome
Mrs. Melanie Woodall-Secretary
​mwoodall@ncs-nj.org

Middle School Videos and Updates†
http://www.youtube.com/user/NCSThunderbirds



MIDDLE SCHOOL HOURS
Student arrival time: 8:00 am† (No Supervision Prior)
*Class starts promptly at 8:10 am
Marked late at 8:11 am
Dismissal at 2:50 pm (1:00 pm on one-session days​)

*Homework Requests must be in by 9:00 am!

------------------------------------------------------------------------
2014-2015 Middle School Bell Schedule
Click here-2014-15 Bell Schedule.pdf


Check out the†NCS Middle School 2014-15 Agenda/Handbook!
Click here-Student Handbook 14-15.pdf
(Adobe Acrobat or similar .PDF reader required)



CRITERIA IS AS FOLLOWS:
Principal's Award- 98% or higher in every class
Honor Roll- All A's in all classes
Merit Roll-A's and B's in all classes
2014-2015
1st Marking Period Principal's Award-click here
1st Marking Period Honor Roll-click here
1st Marking Period Merit Roll-click here



2nd Marking Period Principal's List-click here

​2nd Marking Period Honor Roll-click here
2nd Marking Period Merit Roll-click here


STUDENTS
OF
THE
MONTH


SEPTEMBER
5th grade-Emma Smith & Luke McCarthy
6th grade-Carly Schenck & Ian Asuncion
7th grade-Kelley Welsh & Carson McElroy
8th grade-Sophia Blake & Skylor Booth
OCTOBER
5th grade-Sienna Carroccia†& Zachary Podolnick
6th grade-Julia†Lonkart & Logan Russo†
7th grade-Grace Gallagher & Charlie Sher
8th grade-Victoria Sokalski†& Riley Murray
NOVEMBER
5th†grade-Chloe Wagner & Adam Syed
​6th grade-Ella Sher & Bryan Somershoe
​7th grade-Valerie Gerber & Santo Carroccia
8th grade-Samantha Schenck & Brandon Tibbitt
DECEMBER

5th grade-Jocelyn Ruggiero & Steven Fisher
6th grade-Sophia Forcella & Andrew Folsom
7th grade-Seena Ludwig & Anthony Tamanini
8th grade- Brianna Ocasio & Gavin Vitale

JANUARY
5th†grade-Kyra White & Konstantinos Kontonikolas
6th grade-Jennifer Madrid & Daniel Jiang
7th grade-Alice-Mar Jusino & Declan Lawlor
8th grade-Siera Troiano & Kyle Goodman
FEBRUARY

5th†grade-Emelyn Quintero & Matt Giannantonio
6th grade-Celena Rivard & Keshav Mathur
​7th grade-Luisa Rivera & Nick Guidara
8th†grade-Gianna Robinson & Nate Kwapinski
MARCH
5th grade-
6th†grade-
7th grade-
8th grade-




Report Card Dates for 2014-2015

1st MP

2nd MP

3rd MP

4th MP

Interims: 10-17-14
Report Cards:11-14-14
Interims:12-19-14
Report Cards:1-23-15
Interims:2-27-15
Report Cards:4-17-15
Interims: 5-5-15
Report Cards:

PARCC End of Year (EOY) Assessment
Grade 6††(4 days) Mon May 4 - Thurs May 7
Grade 5††(3 days) Tues May 5 - Thurs May 7
Grade 7 & 8 (4 days) Mon May 11-Thurs May 14

Make ups will occur during the two to three days following grade level testing.​​
NJASK SCIENCE TEST
May 27, 2015 - Grade 8

Site Map | Privacy Policy | View "printer-friendly" page | Login   In Japanese  In Korean  En français  Auf Deutsch  In italiano   No português  En español  In Russian  
Site powered by SchoolFusion.com © 2015 - Educational website content management