Northfield Community School Home Page
« May 2016 »
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11

 


Northfield Community Middle School
2000 New Road
Northfield, NJ 08225

Office (609) 407-4008†
ext.†8108| Fax: (609) 641-2646
Mr. Glenn Robbins-Principal/grobbins@ncs-nj.org

Mrs. Melanie†Woodall- Secretary/mwoodall@ncs-nj.org
8th GRADE
GRADUATION
This year's 8th grade graduation will be held on†Thursday, June 16th at 6:00 pm†in the gymnasium. More details regarding the night of graduation and a schedule of upcoming events will be sent home soon.


MIDDLE SCHOOL HOURS
Student arrival time: 8:00 am† (No Supervision Prior)
*Class starts promptly at 8:10 am
Marked late at 8:11 am
Dismissal at 2:50 pm (12:50 pm on one-session days​)
*Homework Requests must be in by 9:00 am and can be picked up between 3-4 pm at Door #6


Bell Schedule

School Supply Lists
Check out the†NCS Middle School 2015-16 Handbook!
(Adobe Acrobat or similar .PDF reader required)
Student†Handbook

CRITERIA IS AS FOLLOWS:
Principal's Award- 98% or higher in every class
Honor Roll- All A's in all classes
Merit Roll-A's and B's in all classes

1st Marking Period Principal's List-Principal's List
1st†Marking Period Honor Roll-HR 1st MP
1st Marking Period Merit Roll-MR 1st MP

2nd Marking Period Principal's List-Principal's List
2nd Marking Period Honor Roll-HR 2nd MP
2nd Marking Period Merit Roll-MR 2nd MP
3rd†Marking Period Principal's List-PL 3rd.pdf
3rd†Marking Period Honor Roll-HR 3rd.pdf
3rd Marking Period Merit Roll-MR 3rd.pdf
STAFF OF THE MONTH OCTOBER-Mr. Clarence Ellis-Maintenance
NOVEMBER-Mr. Steve Vain-7th grade Social Studies Teacher
DECEMBER-Mrs. Nancy Sullivan-Classroom Assistant
JANUARY-Mrs. Karen Schwanzer-Art Teacher
FEBRUARY-Mrs. Vicki Smith-5th grade ELA Teacher
MARCH-Mr. Joseph†DeSalle-7th grade ELA Teacher
APRIL-Mrs. Lisa Harvey-Guidance Counselor
MAY-

STUDENTS
OF
THE
MONTH


SEPTEMBER
5th grade-Kate Williams & Ashton Harris
6th grade-Lauren Sacco & Dominick Haymaker
7th grade-CiCi Bushay & Dennis Xu
8th grade-Angie Stefanowicz & Christopher VandenBerg

OCTOBER
5th grade-Alison Sher & Kaden Naame
6th grade-Sage Boyle & Zachary Podolnick
7th grade-Hanna Thulin-Guzejko†& Luke McSorley
8th†grade-Caroline Gitsas & Manuel Hernandez
NOVEMBER
5th†grade-Kathleen DiNardo & William Spollen
6th grade-Ambar Reina & Brandon Sharkey
7th grade-Kelly Haines & Ayden Notaro
8th grade-Stacy Arsenis & Nicholas Guidara
DECEMBER

5th grade-Natalie Spollen & Philip Stefanowicz
6th grade-Sonia Patel & Adam Syed
7th grade-Morgan Brennan & Bryan Somershoe
8th grade-Summer Niceta & Carter Karpinski

JANUARY
5th grade-Taina Vasquez & Andrew Ramos
6th grade-Payton Lamp & Matthew Giannantonio
7th grade-Ashley Lopez & Anthony Tedeschi
8th grade-Ashley Scott & Michael Carr

FEBRUARY
5th grade-Jane Meade & Nicholas Ciampa
​6th grade-Chloe Wagner & Sam Wood
7th grade-Erica Wray & Demitry Rubino
8th grade-Sophie Crozier-Carole & Delan Padiz
MARCH

5th grade-Alexandra Loughney & Adam Levy
6th grade-Caoimhe Fagan & Vincent Cafiero
7th grade-Destani†Ocasio & Matthew Wynne
8th grade-Valerie Gerber & Angelo DeRosa
APRIL
5th†grade-Anna Vicente & Bryan Perez
6th†grade-Sada Spooner & Connor Wimberg
7th†grade-Rebecca Brown & Noah Howell
8th grade-Jordan Schallus & Angel Pena-Alvarez
MAY
5th grade-
6th†grade-
7th†grade-
8th grade-

Report Card Dates for 2015-2016. Dates are subject to change due to snow days.

1st Marking Period

2nd Marking Period

3rd Marking Period

4th Marking Period

Interims: 10-16-15
Report Cards: 11-20-15
Interims:12-18-15
Report Cards:2-5-16
Interims:3-4-16
Report Cards:4-15-16
Interims: 5-13-16
Report Cards:6-16-16

Site Map | Privacy Policy | View "printer-friendly" page | Login   In Japanese  In Korean  En français  Auf Deutsch  In italiano   No português  En español  In Russian  
Site powered by SchoolFusion.com © 2016 - Educational website content management